Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "history"

Showing 42641 to 42660 of 44718 results.

$120.00
3f1/2

William Colenso: Printer, Missionary, Botanist, Explorer, Politician: His Life and Journeys


BAGNALL, A G & PETERSEN, G C

Octavo, green buckram boards, lettering to spine- faded, frontispiece, 494pp, illus, VG (minor rubbing & bruising spine & board extrems/edges, lettering on spine faded, moderate soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, moderate foxing to prelims, minor discolouration sporadically throughout)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1948

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history exploration explorers biography biographies memoir William Colenso

$70.00
3f1/6

Sea Edge: Where the Waitemata Meets Auckland


HARVEY, BOB & TINDALL, Sir STEPHEN (Fore)

INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, square quarto, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps & prelims, 258pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light scuffing to extrems) in d/w, VG+ (sl creasing to edges, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: Oratia 2019

KEYWORDS: signed Bob Harvey New Zealand history Waitemata Auckland photography maritime

$75.00
3f1/11

A French Kiss With Death: Steve McQueen and the Making of Le Mans


kEYSER, MICHAEL & WILLIAMS, JONATHAN

Quarto, illus heavy boards, red & black lettering to spine, illus prelims, 462pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading to spine, light chafing & soiling to boards)

PUBLISHER: Bentley Publishers 1999

KEYWORDS: movies film history cinema Steve McQueen Le Mans automotive racing behind the scenes

$40.00
3f1/12

Motorcycle GP Racing in the 1960s


PEREIRA, CHRIS & ROBB, TOMMY (Fore)

Imperial octavo, grey heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, 176pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine & front cover, sl creasing & chipping to edges)

PUBLISHER: Veloce Publishing 2014

KEYWORDS: motorsport motorcycle racing GP races history sixties 60s 1960s

$50.00
3f1/13

Letters to Mac-Talla from John Munro A Cape Breton Gael in New Zealand 1894-1902 (Revised Edition)


BRETT, BEV & MacPHERSON, JOHN ALICK (Trans)

Imperial octavo, illus light card wrappers, black lettering to covers, xix + 147pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl creasing to cover edges, light soiling to page edges, sl warping to whole item, prev. owner's details in ink to title page)

PUBLISHER: Bev Brett 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history letters correspondence Mac-Talla John Munro

$40.00
3f1/14

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 (93rd Year)


PRESTON, NORMAN (Ed)

Sm octavo, yellow cloth light card wrappers, black lettering to spine & covers, printed inside covers, xxxii + 1043pp, VG (light fading/soiling & moderate creasing/fraying to spine, moderate soiling to covers, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate cracking to gutters sporadically throughout, occasional minor foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: Sporting Handbooks Ltd 1956

KEYWORDS: sport history Wisden cricket almanacks 1956 past years

$40.00
3f1/17

Rottenomics: The Story of New Zealand's Leaky Buildings Disaster


DYER, PETER

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, red & black lettering to spine, 186pp, Near FINE (sl soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: David Bateman 2019

KEYWORDS: New Zealand home ownership buildings water damage leaking leaky homes building standards history construction

$20.00
xxrhe222389

Icelandic Art


ELDJARN, KRISTJAN (Text)

Quarto hardcover (VG) in clear plastic sleeve/jacket (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1961

KEYWORDS: Iceland Icelandic art appreciation history

$15.00
xxrhe222390

The Earth Spirit: Its Ways, Shrines and Mysteries


MICHELL, JOHN

Quarto softcover (VG) cracking to gutters: all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1975

KEYWORDS: nature earth history mysteries

$15.00
xxrhe222395

Consolidated B-24 Liberator (Early Models): Aerodata International No 11


MOYES, PHILIP J R

Quarto softcover, stapled (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Visual Art Press (Printer) 1979

KEYWORDS: military aviation history b-24 liberator fighter planes aircraft design engineering

$22.50
xxrhe222396

The Hendrix Experience


MITCHELL, MITCH & PLATT, JOHN

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Pyramid Books 1990

KEYWORDS: Jimi Hendrix music history rock musicians guitarists biography

$17.50
xxrhe222397

High Water: Floods in New Zealand


HUTCHINS, GRAHAM

Ex-library, super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Grantham House 2006

KEYWORDS: New Zealand natural disasters floods flooding history

$15.00
xxrhe222401

The Life and Times of Alfred the Great


WOODRUFF, DOUGLAS & FRASER, ANTONIA (Intro)

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1993

KEYWORDS: history Alfred the Great biography rulers

$10.00
xxrhe222403

The Case of the Midwife Toad


KOESTLER, ARTHUR

Octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Picador / Pan Books 1975

KEYWORDS: science biology Arthur Koestler Paul Kammerer Darwin history

$22.50
xxrhi222415

On History, and Other Essays


OAKESHOTT, MICHAEL

Octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Basil Blackwell 1983

KEYWORDS: history literature essays Michael Oakeshott historiography tower babel religion

$37.50
xxrhi222418

Pre-Fascist Italy: The Rise and Fall of the Parliamentary Regime


HENTZE, MARGOT & ROBERTS, Dr STEPHEN H (Preface)

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: George Allen & Unwin 1939

KEYWORDS: Italy Italian history fascism fascist regimes politics government

$28.50
xxrhi222419

Select Documents on British Colonial Policy 1830-1860


BELL, KENNETH N (Ed) & MORELL, W P (Ed)

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+) jacket scruffy: all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1928

KEYWORDS: British colonial policy documents documentation history historical 19th nineteenth century

$25.00
xxrhi222421

Beethoven: Anguish and Triumph: A Biography


SWAFFORD, JAN

Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber 2014

KEYWORDS: Beethoven classical music composers history biography memoir

$19.50
xxrhi222422

The Boy King: Edward VI and the Protestant Reformation


MacCULLOCH, DIARMAID

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Palgrave 2001

KEYWORDS: history British kings rulers monarchy King Edward 6th sixth vi protestant reformation religion

$38.50
xxrhi222423

Memory and the Mediterranean


BRAUDEL, FERNAND & DE AYALA, ROSELYNE (Ed) & BRAUDEL, PAULE (Ed) & REYNOLDS, SIAN (Trans)

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Alfred A Knopf 2001

KEYWORDS: ancient history civilisations civilizations Mediterranean

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager