Books - "new zealand"
Showing 20661 to 20680 of 22283 results.
Marsden's Lieutenants
LIMITED SIGNED NUMBERED EDITION, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained blue, frontispiece, 280pp, illus, VG+ (sl tanning to spine, light scuffing, bruising & rubbing to extrems, moderate foxing to page edges, light foxing to eps) in d/w, SCRUFFY (heavy chipping and tearing to spine and front cover, moderate tanning, soiling and scuffing)
PUBLISHER: Coulls Somerville Wilkie Ltd 1934
KEYWORDS: signed limited edition New Zealand history early settlers pioneers
The Defenders of New Zealand, Being a Short Biography of Colonists Who Distinguished Themselves in Upholding Her Majesty's Supremacy in These Islands
TIDILY RE-BACKED INCORPORATING ORIGINAL SPINE & BOARDS, imperial octavo, half leatherbound red buckram boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, gilt lettering & illus to front board, all page edges stained red, blank presentation page to prelims, frontispiece, 620pp + xxxvi to rear, illus, VG- (heavy scuffing & minor staining to spine & boards, moderate scuffing & soiling to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims)
PUBLISHER: H Brett, Printer and Publisher 1887
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history colonialism colonial pioneers early settlers
Fighting Fins: Big Game Fishing in New Zealand Waters
FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, imperial octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 256pp, illus/photos, VG (light to moderate bruising to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning to eps, patches of moderate foxing sporadically throughout) in d/w, VG- (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, moderate creasing & chipping to edges, light fading to spine, moderate soiling)
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1961
KEYWORDS: first editions signed Neil Illingworth New Zealand hunting fishing big game hobbies
The Fisherman Under the Southern Cross: A Story of Adventure in New Zealand
LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION IN FACSIMILE JACKET, octavo, brown faux leather boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, silver gilt ship illus to front board, illus eps, unpaginated prelims + 274pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising & rubbing to spine & board extrems, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps) in facsimile d/w, VG+ (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, light creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: Yestermorrow 1995
KEYWORDS: limited numbered editions New Zealand hobbies outdoors fishing hunting Romer Grey
Second Nature: Peter Peryer, Fotografien, Neuseeland
TEXT IN GERMAN, INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER, imperial octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 139pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl curling & soiling to covers)
PUBLISHER: Edition Stemmle 1995
KEYWORDS: TEXT IN GERMAN art photography Peter Peryer New Zealand signed
Poyntzfield: The McKenzies of Lower Rangitikei
NUMBERED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, super octavo, burgundy heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, unpaginated prelims + 256pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate scuffing & surface loss to board & spine edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, light foxing to prelims, heavy ink annotation to terminals, occasional patch of soiling to pages) in d/w, G+ (v heavy chipping & scuffing/creasing to spine & cover edges- heavy surface loss & arvchival tape repairs, moderate generalised chafing, ink numerals to rear)
PUBLISHER: R J Knight 1975
KEYWORDS: signed Rob Knight New Zealand genealogy family history McKenzie Lower Rangitikei early settlers pioneers
Vivid: The Paul Hartigan Story
SIGNED BY PAUL HARTIGAN, imperial octavo, black cloth boards, blind stamp lettering to front board only, illus eps, frontispiece, 333pp total, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, light creasing to edges, prev. bookseller's label to rear)
PUBLISHER: RF Books 2015
KEYWORDS: signed Paul Hartigan art artists biography New Zealand
No Job Too Hard: A History of Fletcher Construction, Volume II: 1940-1965
Imperial octavo, blue heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, 587pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping to edges, light fading to spine, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Steele Roberts 2014
KEYWORDS: New Zealand business construction history Fletcher Construction
Tapu
FIRST EDITION, DATED, INSCRIBED & SIGNED (TWICE) BY AUTHOR, octavo, grey heavy boards, red lettering to spine, printed eps, x + 340pp, VG (light bruising & discolouration to board edges/extrems, sl soiling to front board, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & prelims/terminals, prev. owner's name in ink to half title page) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing & chipping top edges- sl surface loss, light fading to spine, sl chafing)
PUBLISHER: Sinclair-Stevenson 1996
KEYWORDS: modern first editions signed Judt Corbalis New Zealand writers authors literature fiction novels Maori
My Kind of Country: Paintings in Oil of Southern New Zealand, With Sketches, Commentaries and an Introduction
Oblong quarto, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps & title page, 87pp, illus, VG (spine cocked, moderate fading to board edges, minor foxing/discolouration to boards, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light foxing & adhesive tape residue to eps) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to egdes, light tanning & soiling to spine, moderate fading to edges of front cover, moderate fold/crease to front hinge, light tape residue to front flap)
PUBLISHER: Whitcoulls Publishers 1976
KEYWORDS: New Zealand art artists Douglas Badcock oil paintings
Tales of Anna Hoffmann, Volume Three
INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo VG+ (sl staining to page edges & cover)
PUBLISHER: Batwing Press 2013
KEYWORDS: New Zealand signed Anna Hoffmann autobiography autobiographies memoir
A Versatile Community: The History of the Settlers of Central Moutere
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR (TWICE!), super octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 458pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising to spine & board edges/extrems, sl foxing & soiling to page edges, occasional moderate highlighting to text) in d/w, VG+ (ligh tcreasing & chipping to edges, sl chafing)
PUBLISHER: R G C McMurtry 1992
KEYWORDS: New Zealand signed George McMurtry early settlers pioneers Moutere history
Blue Adrenaline: Life in the New Zealand Police
EX-LIBRARY, super octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Longacre 2010
KEYWORDS: new zealand police policing history
Amongst Ghosts: Memories and Thoughts of a New Zealand - Chinese Family
EX-LIBRARY staplebound super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Learning Media Ministry of Education 1992
KEYWORDS: new zealand chinese immigrant immigration education resource history
Tauponui A Tia: Tales of Taupo Country
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDITORS, super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Friends of the Lake Taupo Museum and Art Gallery Inc. 2009
KEYWORDS: new zealand history taupo maori aotearoa ralph ward gerard marion
Ticket to the Sky Dance
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Viking Penguin 1998
KEYWORDS: joy cowley new zealand literature
Healing Our History: The Challenge of The Treaty of Waitangi
REVISED AND UPDATED, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2012
KEYWORDS: new zealand history treaty of waitangi te tiriti maori rights colonialism
Courage to Change: A Case for Monetary Reform
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Harbourside Publications Ltd 2002
KEYWORDS: monetary reform new zealand economics les hunter
Nga Patai: Racism and Ethnic Relations in Aotearoa/New Zealand
EX LIBRARY super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: The Dunmore Press 1996
KEYWORDS: race relations aotearoa new zealand ethnic racism history politics
New Zealand Profiles: Sir Apirana Ngata
Octavo staplebound softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1968
KEYWORDS: new zealand politics political history maori apirana ngata ngati porou