Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 19541 to 19560 of 22286 results.

$48.50
2d16a/2

The New Zealand Alpine Journal Vol. I. April, 1892, to October, 1894


n/a

This volume only. 8vo, pp. 369 + [2 (contents)]; blue cl bds, spine lettered in silver gilt; maps to rear; VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to bds; light bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; light tanning & foxing to eps, prelims & terminals).

PUBLISHER: Witcombe & Tombs 1975

KEYWORDS: New Zealand mountains mountain climbing mountaineering mountaineer alpine journal

$48.50
2d16a/3

The New Zealand Alpine Journal Vol. III. March, 1921, to December, 1926


n/a

This volume only. 8vo, pp. 358; blue cl bds, spine lettered in silver gilt; photos, plates, illus.; VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to bds; light bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light to moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; light tanning & foxing to eps, prelims & terminals).

PUBLISHER: The New Zealand Alpine Club 1976

KEYWORDS: New Zealand mountains mountain climbing mountaineering mountaineer alpine journal

$48.50
2d16a/4

The New Zealand Alpine Journal Vol. IV. December, 1928, to June, 1931


n/a

This volume only. 8vo, pp. 240; blue cl bds, spine lettered in silver gilt; photos, plates, illus.; VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to bds; light bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light to moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; light tanning & soiling to eps, prelims & terminals).

PUBLISHER: The New Zealand Alpine Club 1976

KEYWORDS: New Zealand mountains mountain climbing mountaineering mountaineer alpine journal

$48.50
2d16a/5

The New Zealand Alpine Journal Vol. V. May, 1932, to June, 1934


n/a

This volume only. 8vo, pp. 502 + xviii; blue cl bds, spine lettered in silver gilt; photos, plates, illus.; VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to bds; light bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light to moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; light tanning & soiling to eps, prelims & terminals).

PUBLISHER: The New Zealand Alpine Club 1977

KEYWORDS: New Zealand mountains mountain climbing mountaineering mountaineer alpine journal

$75.00
2d16a/10

Drunkard's Garden


HUNT, SAM

First edition. 8vo, pp. [8] + 30; light card wrappers; VG (moderate tanning, foxing, scuffing & soiling to covers; light bruising to edges & extrems; moderate to heavy tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; light to moderate tanning, soiling & foxing to prelims & terminals; prev ownership inscriptions in pencil & blue ink to ht & tp; foxing throughout).

PUBLISHER: Hampson Hunt 1977

KEYWORDS: Sam Hunt New Zealand poetry poet poems literature 20th century modern first edition

$100.00
2a18aa/6

From Bottle Creek


HUNT, SAM

Signed & inscribed by author. 8vo; four pamphlets, stapled light card wrappers; VG+ (light tanning, scuffing & soiling to covers; light bruising to edges & extrems; light to moderate rusting to staples; light tanning & soiling to pg edges; light soiling to prelims & terminals); in folding card case; VG- (moderate scuffing & soiling; moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems with sl chipping; moderate tanning & foxing; prev ownership inscription in blue ink & sticker to front cover).

PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1972

KEYWORDS: Sam Hunt New Zealand poetry poet poems 20th century

$19.50
xxkbd209540

Which New Zealand Spider?


CROW, ANDREW

8vo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Penguin 2007

KEYWORDS: New Zealand wildlife animals insects spider

$22.50
xxkdc209554

Tales of the Mist


HOLCROFT, ANTHONY; WILLIAMSON, ELSPETH

8vo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Reed Methuen 1987

KEYWORDS: Anthony Holcroft New Zealand folklore folk lore landscape

$22.50
xxkfg209563

The Ladies Are At It Again! Gore Debates the Women's Franchise


SMITH, ROSEMARIE; PAUL, RUTH (illus.)

Super 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Women's Studies, Victoria University of Wellington 1993

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Southland Gore women women's franchise

$32.50
xxkfg209568

Shot Over into the Shotover: Lessions from a New Zealand Accident


WAUGH, RICHARD

Signed. Imp. 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Kynaston Charitable Trust 2018

KEYWORDS: Richard Waugh New Zealand aircraft airplance accident Queenstown Shotover river

$10.00
xxkhg209580

Samurai Shadow Pricess


DAVISON, PHIL

8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: RoZa Media 2012

KEYWORDS: Phil Davison New Zealand Japan fiction

$8.50
xxkhf209599

Stranded!


MCMILLAN, DAWN; VISSER, INGRIG (photos)

Super 8vo stapled light wrappers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Reed 1999

KEYWORDS: New Zealand whales animals wildlife ocean

$16.50
xxkhf209614

The Magic Square: What every New Zealander should know about Rogernomics and the alternatives


ROSENBERG, W; ANDERTON, JIM (introd)

8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Monthly Review Society 1986

KEYWORDS: New Zealand economics rogernomics economy government politics

$22.50
xxkjd209711

Maori Made Easy: Workbook/Kete 1


MORRISON, SCOTTY

THIS VOL ONLY, quarto softcover (VG) heavy pen annotation throughout; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Raupo / Penguin Random Hosue 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand native language languages linguistics te reo Maori workbooks

$22.50
xxkjd209712

Maori Made Easy: Workbook/Kete 2


MORRISON, SCOTTY

THIS VOL ONLY, quarto softcover (VG) heavy pen annotation throughout; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Raupo / Penguin Random Hosue 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand native language languages linguistics te reo Maori workbooks

$35.00
xxkjd209713

Kaitaia: Portraits from the Past 1900-1939


PARKER, KEITH

Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Bridgewater 1999

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Kaitaia north island early 20th twentieth century

$18.50
xxkjd209715

The Threat of Nuclear War: A New Zealand Perspective


THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Royal Society of New Zealand 1985

KEYWORDS: New Zealand nuclear weapons war reports conflict politics weaponry

$24.50
xxkld209760

Negligent Neighbour: New Zealand's Complicity in the Invasion and Occupation of Timor-Liste


LEADBEATER, MAIRE

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton Publishing 2006

KEYWORDS: New Zealand geopolitics political unrest invasions Timor-Liste human rights East Timor

$18.50
xxkmc209769

Reels: New Zealand Women's Suffrage Centenary Issue


MARSHALL, THERESIA LIEMLIENIO (Ed)

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY EDITOR, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Griffin Press 1993

KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand women voting suffrage history centenary centennial women's rights activism activists

$35.00
xxkmd209773

The Golden Jubilee Bookof the Auckland University College 1883-1933


LOWRY, BOB (Printer)

PRINTED BY LEGENDARY PRINTER BOB LOWRY, imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: University College Students' Association 1933

KEYWORDS: New Zealand academic history Auckland University College Bob Lowry

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager